Vetiver oil is one of the popular essential oil gaining tremendous demand from a
Posted by Ajinkya on February 24th, 2021
Vetiver oil is an herb that comes from the leaves of a shrub called the Asparagus Officinalis. The essential oil is obtained by distilling the steam or water that is derived by steaming the plant. A number of different types of oils are available from this source, including rosewood (which is not actually a derivative of the species), lemon (a common lemon scent), lavender, eucalyptus, thyme, sandalwood, and vetiver. Each of these varieties has unique benefits and uses, but in general, they are known to promote calm and well-being, improve memory and enhance sensuality.
It has been used for medicinal purposes in India for hundreds of years. In France and England, it is known as pennyroyal. In Greece and Italy, it is called olives. It is a popular essential oil that can be used in aromatherapy. It has been used by the Romans for cooling and healing of cuts, burns, and rashes. The oil was also believed to have an anesthetic effect on the skin. Some early texts mentioned the use of the oil for minor ailments, such as headaches, insomnia, flu, stomach cramps, etc. This oil helped to alleviate the pain of his stomach cramp during the placenta delivery.
Although it is not widely known, vetiver oil is also used in aromatherapy and as a natural libido enhancer. It may be responsible for the aphrodisiac quality of many familiar scents. It has found use in fragrances for hundreds of years. However, its popularity seems to be growing in recent times, perhaps due to publicity relating to the medicinal and sexual benefits of the oil. It is now considered one of the best natural alternatives to synthetic aphrodisiacs and has been used by couples in several countries for the purposes of improving love life. This may well be because of its aroma. The other types of use that can be found for vetiver oil include aromatherapy, weight loss aids, and the treatment of skin problems such as acne. In fact, the oil is often used as an insect repellent, due to the oils naturally occurring within the leaves. This also means that it can be used in the home on plants such as mint and roses, which are notoriously difficult to get rid of.
Vetiver has a wonderful smell, which is why it is often used for scented candles. Its scent profile is similar to the scent of pine trees or pineapples and its scent is medicated. Aromatherapy experts describe its smell as fresh, woody, with some herbal undertones. In aromatherapy terms, it smells like vetiver.
In its pure form, this oil is an essential oil. It has a sweet, earthy aroma and since its base oil content is high, it can be a very powerful fragrance, especially when used in aromatherapy products. It is diluted with carrier oils, such as lavender, rosemary, jojoba, henna, or coconut oil. There is also an advantage of Vetiver Oil compared to using pure oil because you do not have to deal with the bitter taste of the original oil when diluting it.
When applied to the skin, the oil helps to unclog skin pores, clear out dead skin cells, and helps to improve blood circulation. This is the reason why it is commonly used in skincare products and treatments.
Like it? Share it!
About the AuthorAjinkya
Joined: January 6th, 2021
Articles Posted: 148
More by this author