Driving After Notification or Failing to Appear
[…] On the various other hand, G.S. 20-28(a2)( 2) can fairly be interpreted to require just some continuing failure to show up on or after December 1, 2006. Maybe North Carolina's appellate courts will definitively address this question. I have actually likewise been asked whether a person billed with an indicated authorization crime breaches G.S. 20-28(a2)( 2) if she or he appears for court on several celebrations, but thereafter stops working to appear for a period of two years. I do not believe the simple language of the law supports prosecution in such instances. G.S. 20-28(a2)( 2) bans "fall short [ing] to stand for 2 years from the date of the charge after being charged with an implied-consent violation." criminal law firm toronto (emphasis added). Hence, both years is determined from the day of the cost, not the date the person failed to show up.