What Is Considered a Commercial Motor Vehicle?
[…] CDLs are classified into three classes: Class A, Class B, and Class C. Each class corresponds to a particular kind of CMV, based on the vehicle's size, weight, and function.

Obtaining a CDL

To acquire a CDL, drivers must pass a published test, a skills test, and a medical examination. They are often required to perform specialized training, with regards to the kind of vehicle they want to operate.

Gross vehicle weight rating issues for attorneys to remember

Truck accident attorneys need to remember that the regulations provide another definition for a professional motor vehicle.  In 49 CFR § 390.5, a professional motor vehicle is a vehicle that “has a gwvr or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater.” (49 CFR § 390.5(1)).

Further, under 49 CFR § 390.5(2), attorneys could possibly get an ordinary vehicle to the “commercial vehicle” category if the automobile “is made or used to move significantly more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation.”