Browse A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Top Searches
Trending Searches
New Articles
Top Articles
Trending Articles
Featured Articles
Top Members

Basics of Cisco WS-G5484's (Price, Specs, Datasheet PDF, Compatibility matrix

Posted by SusanTT in Technology on November 25th, 2016

Cisco WS-G5484 Summary

1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (for Multimode only). This Cisco WS-G5484 compatible GBIC transceiver offers 1000Base-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a SC connector. It is ensured to be 100% compatible with the equal Cisco transceiver. It’s easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, exclusively serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to satisfy or excel the specifications of Cisco, as well as to be fully compliant with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our optical transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. 

Main Features

  • GBIC transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for Cisco Catalyst 29XX
  • 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2
  • V
  • V-10 

Cisco WS-G5484 List Price

Product 

List Price (USD)

 Description

WS-G5484

0.00 

1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

Cisco WS-G5484 Datasheet PDF

Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter PDF

Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Module and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) GBIC Module Installation Information and Specifications PDF

Cisco WS-G5484 Specs

Interface Provided  

Connector Qty: 

X 2

Connector Type:

SC multi-mode 

Qty: 

1

Type: 

Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Networking  

Cabling Type: 

Ethernet 1000Base-SX 

Connectivity Technology: 

Wired 

Data Link Protocol:

Gigabit Ethernet

Data Transfer Rate: 

1 Gbps

Form Factor:

Plug-in module

Max Transfer Distance:

1800 ft

Optical Wave Length: 

850 nm 

Type: 

GBIC transceiver module

Power Device

Type: 

None 

Service

Support Details Full Contract Period: 

Lifetime 

Support Details Type:

Limited warranty 

Slot Provided  

Type:

None

Slot Required

Total Qty: 

1

Type: 

GBIC

Service & Support

Type:

Limited lifetime warranty 

Connectors (for SD)

Left Connector Type:

SC multi-mode

Cisco WS-G5484 Compatibility matrix

Cisco WS-G5484 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

10000 Series Router - ESR-1GE

3700 Series Router - NM-1GE

7200 Series Router - NPE-G1

7500 Series Router - GEIP+

7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SL+

7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-1CHOC12/T3-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SL

7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC12-POS-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-SI

Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2924M-XL-EN

Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2980G-A

Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-48-EI

Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3524-XL-EN

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-DC-SMI

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4013

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4302-GB

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4515

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6408A-GBIC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6816-GBIC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP2U-MSFC2

3600 Series Router - NM-1GE

7200 Series Router - C7200-I/0-GE+E

7500 Series Router - GEIP

7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SL

7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-MM

7600 Series Router - OSM-1CHOC12/T1-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM+

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-MM+

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC12-POS-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-MM

7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-MM

Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2912MF-XL

Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2948G-L3

Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC

Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3524-PWR-XL-EN

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-12T

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-SMI

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-48-SMI

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4232-GB-RJ

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4418-GB

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6408-GBIC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6516A-GBIC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP2-MSFC2

uBR7200 Series - uBR7200-NPE-G1

2600 Series Router - NM-1GE

6400 Universal Access Router - C6400-NRP-2SV

7300 Series Router - 7300-NSE-100

7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SS+

7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-SL

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-MM

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-MM

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-SL

7600 Series Router - OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC

7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC3-POS-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-SL

7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-SL

Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2948G

Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-24-EI

Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3512-XL-EN

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-12G

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-48-EMI

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4014

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4412-2GB-T

Catalyst 4900 Series Switch - WS-C4912G

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6516-GBIC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC

uBR10000 Series Router - uBR10-1GE

12000 Series Router - 3GE-GBIC-SC

3800 Series Integrated Services Router - NM-1GE

7200 Series Router - PA-GE

7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-10C48-POS-SS

7600 Series Router - OSM-16OC3-POS-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM-2+4GE-WAN+

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-ATM-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC12-POS-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM-2OC48/1DPT-SS

7600 Series Router - OSM-4OC3-POS-SI

7600 Series Router - OSM-8OC3-POS-SI+

7600 Series Router - OSM4OC12-POS-SI+

Catalyst 2900 Series Switch - WS-C2924M-XL-EN-DC

Catalyst 2950 Series - WS-C2950G-12-EI

Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3508G-XL-EN

Catalyst 3500XL Series - WS-C3548-XL-EN

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24-EMI

Catalyst 3550 Series - WS-C3550-24PWR-SMI

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4013+

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4306-GB

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch - WS-X4516

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6416-GBIC

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-S2-PFC2

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC2

Catalyst 6500 Series - WS-X6K-SUP2U-PFC2

The comparison of WS-G5483, WS-G5484, WS-G5486, WS-G5487 and CWDM GBIC.

Part Number

Application

Transmission Distance

Wavelength

Type of Interface

Transfer Rate

WS-G5483 

1000BASE-T

100m

N/A

RJ45

1.25G

WS-G5484 

1000BASE-SX

550m

850nm

SC

1.25G

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH

10km 

1310nm

SC

1.25G

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX 

80km

1550nm 

SC

1.25G

CWDM-GBIC

1000Base-CWDM

80km

1470nm~1610nm 

SC

1.25G

WS-G5484 EOL

End-of-Sale Product Part Number 

Product Description

CWDM-GBIC-1470=

1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC (single mode only)

CWDM-GBIC-1490=

1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm GBIC (single mode only)

CWDM-GBIC-1510=

1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC (single mode only)

CWDM-GBIC-1530=

1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm GBIC (single mode only)

CWDM-GBIC-1550= 

1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm GBIC (single mode only)

CWDM-GBIC-1570= 

1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm GBIC (single mode only) 

CWDM-GBIC-1590=

1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm GBIC (single mode only) 

CWDM-GBIC-1610=

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

WS-G5483

1000BT GBIC  

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC 

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

WS-G5484=

1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

WS-G5486 

1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode)

WS-G5486= 

1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode) 

WS-G5487

1000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC (singlemode)

WS-G5487=

1000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC (singlemode)

All above information refers originally to http://www.cozlink.com/modules-a272-275-273/article-69466.html


About This Author


Rachel
Rachel
Joined: November 25th, 2016
Articles Posted: 1


Also See: Ws X6k, Ws G5484, Ws C3550, Series Switch, X6k, Ws, Sx

More articles at Topsitenet.com
Copyright 2010 - 2017 Uberant.com All Rights Reserved.