Know More about Sole Representative Visa UK

Posted by loreen on June 19th, 2018

This visa is also known as overseas representative visa. Sole Representative Visa UK is very popular for those who are to apply for entrepreneur in UK for the extension of the business. Overseas companies are allowed to send one representative to UK to set up the business and it includes the market research, registering the company and other services for the profit of business.

Eligibility to apply for Visa-

  • Employed must be fulltime as a overseas company.
  • The main company should be outside of UK.
  • Entry clearance should be completely done before entering in UK.
  • Applicant must have similar experience of setting up new branches and relevant experience is must.
  • Applicant should apply outside from EEA
  • Must knowledge of English language
  • He must financially maintained and should not access of public funds
  • He cannot be the director of company or major shareholder in the company.
  • He cannot perform any other job other than overseas firm.

Who is looking for representative visa for branch set up can say up to 3 years and 4 months and later on can apply for extension of visa.  That duration will be another 2 years also applicant can take his wife along with children under 18 years.

ILR Visa UK-

ILR is defined as indefinite leave to remain or called as permanent residence to UK. These people show their commitment to stay in UK permanently. A UK visa holder lived in UK for a particular period then they become eligible to apply for ILR visa UK that allows them to live in UK as long they desired. They can study and work there without restriction. In short, when leave is granted to the person lives outside the UK known as ILR visa. This is not a permanent status for any person. This can be lapse when the person continuously stays outside the UK more than 2 years. This visa procedure may takes time and totally depends on the visa class on which applicant is.

Eligibility for ILR visa-

  • Applicant must be more than 18 years and above.
  • He should be sound mind
  • Continuing living in UK or working with the organization established in UK
  • Applicant of ILR must have knowledge of English language.
  • He must be aware of lifestyle of United Kingdom.
  • Applicant must meet the resident requirements

Resident requirements includes-

  • Applicant must be live in UK for at least 5 years.
  • Applicant was present in UK for 5 years before the date of application.
  • He should not have spent more than 450 days outside the UK during 5 years
  • He should not have spent more than 90 days outside the UK last 12 months of 5 years of duration
Also See: Representative Visa, Visa Uk, Ilr Visa, 5 Years, Years, Visa, Uk
Link To Directory
Top Searches - Trending Searches - New Articles - Top Articles - Trending Articles - Featured Articles - Top Members

Copyright 2019 Uberant.com
563,241 total articles and counting.