PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Posted by hairswiss on July 5th, 2019
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a hydrophilic oil with a light yellow color and a characteristic odor. Chemically it consists of polyethylene glycol and coconut fatty acids. In cosmetics it is used as a degreaser in shampoos and body cleansers, thanks to its lubricating, emollient and conditioned properties for the skin and hair.
Furthermore PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate improves the foam quality of the detergents in which it is inserted. It is also used for its solubilizing properties against fat-soluble substances in aqueous systems, such as some active ingredients (menthol, camphor, salicylic acid) and essential oils and having an HLB of about 11 can also be used as a coemulsifier.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be inserted into any type of cleansing product, for skin and hair. It is often used used as a solubilizer and emollient in hair sprays without rinsing and in micellar cleansing waters.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is soluble in water and aqueous solutions of tensiottivi is stable in a pH range between 5 and 8.Also See: Peg 7, Glyceryl Cocoate, 7 Glyceryl, Solubilizing Properties, Peg, Glyceryl, Cocoate
Make Your Movie Now!
The Filmmaker Training System Contains All Of The Obvious And Not-so-obvious Best Practices For Getting Your Film Made, Seen And Sold!