Make Money Online with Honeygain! - Download this free software for your Windows computer, Android or iOS phone and get paid to share your internet connection! Download, turn it on and earn!

Canadian Cities that Attracted Most Immigrants in 2019

Posted by nishas on February 19th, 2020

Since all the Canadian Cities make a good habitant and provide a flourishing opportunity for professional and personal growth, there is immense competition among them to attract immigrants. Some of the Cities have a prolifically high number when it comes to the choice of settling by the aspirants, while others are not that far behind as well.

However, in 2019 few cities in Canada were ahead of others in terms of choice and preference of immigrants. These key cities are Charlottetown, Regina, and Toronto. Ottawa was not far behind with the latest city that joined the club.

In 2019 Canada Welcomed more than 341000 immigrants in the country, which is equivalent to 0.9 percent of its total population. Low birth rate and an aging population are the two core reasons behind the large intake. There are a large number of in-takes through the Express Entry Program and Provincial Nominee Program, and in 2019 the Rural Immigration program and Atlantic Immigration Pilot program were also significant contributors.

Check here to know in brief documents needed for Canadian Provincial Nominee Programs

Maximum Immigrants Settled in Toronto

Toronto continues to be the excellent choice of immigrants, with the most number of immigrants being invited 1,18,000 Immigrants settled in Toronto in 2019, which is 35 percent of the total immigrant population. Apart from Toronto, the other popular cities are Vancouver, Montreal, Calgary, and Edmonton.

Charlottetown was Number 1 on the Metric System of Per Capita Basis

Charlottetown welcomes 2.4 percent of the population of newcomers, and a large number of immigrants got invitation through PNP and AIP.  Regina was number two, and Toronto is third in the per capita metrics system.

Further, several cities in Atlantic Canada have welcomed a large number of immigrants in recent years. This has made possible to activate economic development through AIP. Fredericton, Halifax, and Moncton welcomed 1.2 percent of the population that last year.

CitiesNewcomersPopulationPercentage
Charlottetown, PEI3,41,18037,589,2620.91
Regina, SK1,90078,5682.42
Toronto, ON6,1402,61,6842.35
Saskatoon, SK1,17,72064,71,8501.82
Winnipeg, MB5,8653,30,6781.77
Vancouver, BC14,7458,44,5661.75
Also See: Large Number, Provincial Nominee, Immigrants Settled, Far Behind, Immigrants, Cities, Toronto

Belly Dancing Course
The #1 Home Belly Dancing Class With 50 Video Lessons That Guarantees Results!
Pure Pitch Method - Master Absolute Pitch & Relative Pitch
Master Absolute Pitch and Relative Pitch in less than 6 weeks! The complete Pure Pitch training kit.

Dan O'Day's Radio and Voiceover Tools
Shop now for radio & voice overs. CDs, DVDs, books, mp3 training for program directors, production, imaging, sales, management, air talent from DanODay.com.

How To Draw Cartoon Animals Step by Step
This incredible method works for ANYONE… whether you’re already good at drawing and want to take your skills to the next level, or if you’ve never even drawn before but have always wanted to try.

Advertise Here