What is the application process for a sole representative visa London?

Posted by alice208 on March 18th, 2019

A sole representative visa is an attractive way for any overseas business to set up their business or expand the operations to UK. This post will give you all the details concerned to Sole Representative Visa London.

What is a Sole Representative visa?

A Sole Representative Visa is a UK visa category that is specially designed for businesses which want to expand their presence to the UK. Through this visa, a company or a business can allow an individual as their sole representative to set up their business operations in the UK. This individual would be all eligible to represent the business, register its UK branch or run it as a wholly owned subsidiary of the business in the UK.

Note: A business or a company cannot represent two individuals as the Sole Representative. A Sole Representative Visa is applicable for only one representative from a business or a company.

Who is eligible for Sole Representative Visa?

A company can represent an individual as their sole representative, who can satisfy the following mandatory criteria:

The company is outside the EEA

The individual has enough funds to maintain himself and his dependents without need to depend on UK public funds.

The individual can meet the English language requirements as applicable.

What can the Sole Representative perform?

An individual represented as Sole representative and granted the visa becomes eligible for the following:

Represent the company that sponsored the visa and fully carry on its operations on a full time basis

Bring the dependents along and settle in UK for 5 years

Apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 5 years and apply for permanent residence

Note: This visa category comes with many strict rules and regulations that you may have to satisfy as a sole representative. Please take the guidance of a best immigration lawyer in London and get clarified of all your queries regarding sole representative visa London.

What are the don’ts of a Sole Representative?

An individual enjoying the status of Sole representative should NOT do the following:

You should represent your personal business interests or work for any other company

You cannot stay in the UK if your employer or company ends the sole representative agreement

You cannot enjoy the public funds of the UK government

You cannot shift from other type of UK visa to this category

Note: As the rules change over period, it is always suggested that you take the guidance of best immigration lawyers in London to know more on as a sole representative your dos and don’ts.

How to apply for UK Sole Representative Visa?

A legally run and registered company elsewhere in the world willing to start its business in the UK can apply for an individual who can represent the company in the UK and run its operations through UK Sole Representative Visa. The process of submission can be done either online or offline.

For further guidance, it is always advised to meet an immigration lawyer in London and seek a detailed information before proceeding further.

UK Tier 2 Visa New rules

With effect from 6th July 2018, many changes were made in UK Visa rules. It was in UK Tier 2 Visa that many changes are still ‘kept under review’. You must be aware to tier 2 visa new rules uk.

Here is all you need to know about the Tier 2 UK Visa:

  • The UK government may lift the restrictions on various job roles as and when requirement arises.

  • The Migration Advisory Committee (MAC) would review the shortage and possible requirement of various occupations including doctors and nurses.

  • The share that a Tier 2 visa migrant can enjoy in their sponsor company is also changed.

  • The 10% limit that a Tier 2 migrant was enjoying would from now on include both the direct and indirect shares. This may be similar to the UK’s previous Work permit but found a fresh look with new Tier 2 immigration legislation.

  • Whosoever Tier 2 visa holders who applied for Indefinite Leave to Remain after the said date, 6 July 2018, and been absent from work on maternity, paternity, adoption or shared parental reasons shall have to submit documents as the proof.

Since Visa rules change over time, it is wise to take the suggestion of UK Visa experts to know the up to date information on changes in rules and regulations of different tiers on UK visa.

Also See: Sole Representative, Representative Visa, Tier 2, Uk Visa, Visa, Uk, Sole
Link To Directory
Top Searches - Trending Searches - New Articles - Top Articles - Trending Articles - Featured Articles - Top Members

Copyright 2019 Uberant.com
533,131 total articles and counting.